The Swan Goose is one of the field geese from the family of ducks. It has already been domesticated and is also known as goose bumps known. Hump geese can also cross easily with the normal domestic goose. The original habitat of the swan goose is in the northern and southeastern regions of Asia. There they will place in Thailand, Mongolia, Russia, Taiwan, Japan, North and South Korea before, Laos and China in the wild.
Land coverage it has here in Mongolia and China, as they preferred in the local marshes and rivers breeds in large groups. With the advent of winter, living in the northern regions in the animals move south and spend the winter there usually until about April. The swan goose eats like most geese from grasses and other plants, including various herbs and water plants. After dark, they go in small groups in search of food. Males and females look very similar, while the females are usually somewhat smaller. However, there are swan geese no color difference in the plumage of the sexes. In the neck the feathers of animals is brown. The color extends to the back of the head. Front, the necks of white to cream colored. Up on the rump and belly, which is also light, the feathers are brown. Compared to other legs of the swan goose geese are relatively long. Adult animals reach a body length of just 90cm. Their wingspan can reach up to 1.8 meters. The weight varies between 2.7 and 4kg. By the age of 2 years is a swan goose sexually mature. They build their nests as close to the water, where riparian vegetation is denser. Overall, the eggs of a female contain 5-8 eggs. While the male guards the nesting site, the female broods the eggs within a month. The chicks are hatched, precocial as they follow the same parents from the nest. The life expectancy of swan geese varies significantly between animals that live in freedom and those who are born in captivity. Captive animals can live to 20 years old, while the life expectancy of their wild conspecifics far less.
Because their population has greatly reduced by the draining of many swamps, the swan geese in South Korea, Mongolia and Russia are under protection. Since the 70s, their number has decreased by about 90%.