The Ruddy Shelduck is named after its plumage, both the red-brown, can be colored and yellow-brown. The males differ from females in their color with a black neck ring, but is only clearly visible during the mating season. Another distinguishing feature is the yellow-white head of the male, the female is slightly lighter, almost white. Ruddy Shelduck are approximately 60-67 inches tall and about 1-1.5 kg, while the male weighs on average slightly more than the female. The front wing of the rust geese are white, the wings and tail black.
This white and black color is seen most clearly when the animals fly. Ruddy Shelduck belong to the subfamily of half goose, because it has characteristics both of the ducks, as well as have the geese. Ruddy Shelduck originate from intra-Asian region, where they live in steppe and desert areas, where mainly inhabit saline waters. In Europe, more and geese back from rust, but it is in these animals, not for copies, which have moved directly from their Asian habitat in Europe, but so-called invasive species. So animal species are known to have been brought from their original area due to the influence of people in other areas and this new habitat have adapted. Rost geese feed mainly vegetarian, eating but sometimes also worms, insects, small crustaceans, etc. calls the form of their food intake “gründeln” one – the plunge with head and neck into the water to take food from the sea bottom.
This feature is typical of ducks. Ruddy Shelduck maintain a lifelong pair bond. This is a quality that is typical for geese. They are cavity nesters. This means they create their nests in caves, they find either already completed (eg in rocky niches and hollow trees, etc.) or do it yourself. Depending on the area of distribution put the Ruddy Shelduck females from mid-March or mid April 8 – 10 eggs. The female incubates the eggs alone, while the male stays in the immediate vicinity of the nest to guard it. exit hatch after about 4 weeks and the boys, because they are precocial, their nest within hours of their hatching. They are guarded by their parents and potential enemies vigorously and aggressively marketed. After 7-8 weeks the chicks have fledged and are independent of their parents. After a further 1-2 weeks, they are considered an adult and the young molt begins. In the second Year then enters puberty.