The Egyptian Goose is one of the six geese from the family of ducks. Half geese got their name from their appearance, partly because her appearance to that of a duck, and partly that of a goose meets. It is native to subtropical rivers and lakes of Africa. Since it occurs south of the Sahara, it is called a afrotropischer bird. Meanwhile it is also found in many Central European cities, as populations from farms or livestock have escaped from captivity or have been released and wild. This development was triggered by the fact that since the 18th Egyptian Goose Century in Europe is kept as ornamental birds.
In earlier times it also happened in the Balkans, but there was exterminated over the years completely. Reports of sightings of Egyptian Geese in Hungary and Bulgaria will last until the 19th Century. In Africa, Egyptian Geese breed mainly on the trees in the savannas and rivers of South Africa. Your name, the Egyptian Goose, it is not difficult to recognize, from the eponymous Egyptian river. In Thebes, the Egyptian Goose was revered as a sacred bird and was therefore a part of Egyptian mythology. Compared to other Egyptian Geese geese have relatively long legs. Striking is the characteristic spots are around the eyes. The beak can take a light pink to deep red color. Under the brown ring around her neck, the breast of the Egyptian Goose is gray. The plumage of the wings is brown and the short tail is rather dark. The relatively bright coloration of the Egyptian Goose is the reason for their popularity with former European bird keepers. Males and females differ only in that the males are slightly larger than the females. if committed in their African distribution areas, the rainy season, starts the mating season for Egyptian Geese. In South Africa it is about to settle in the period between June and September. Egyptian Geese during the breeding season have a strong territorial behavior and other ducks aggressively sell from their breeding grounds. Egyptian Geese usually lay their nests at a height of 20 meters.
In Europe, they also take over nests of crows or the nests of birds of prey. The glossy white eggs are hatched, usually about a month. After the chicks have hatched, they are reared by both parents together until they are fully grown at about ten weeks.